Data Privacy Statement

We appreciate your visit to our website. As you are interested in our products and may need to provide your personal data for possible orders, we would like to first inform you about our activities in the field of data protection.

 

Your data are a sensitive and serious issue for us. By visiting our website, you should not be given the impression that your data is used in a different manner than that which we expressly communicate.

The WEETECH Group (hereinafter referred to as WEETECH), which comprises WEETECH GmbH and its subsidiaries in Europe, Asia, and America, attaches great importance to the protection of your data. Your data are collected and processed exclusively in compliance with the respective data protection principles. The processing of personal data that are collected when you visit our website is done in accordance with the data protection provisions of the respective country. We adhere to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

 

We would like to point out that our website may contain third party links to which our privacy statement does not apply.

 

Below we explain to you the individual concepts (terms) and we explain how they are used.

 

1. How are your personal data collected? 

According to Art. 4 of the GDPR, personal data are any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. For example, your name, phone number, address and email address are part of personal data.

 

When you visit our website, our web servers store data on the browser and operating system you use, the website from which you visit us, the websites that you visit simultaneously, the date of the visit and, for security reasons (e.g. to detect attacks on our websites) for a certain period of time, the IP address allocated by your internet service provider.

 

Furthermore, please note that your visit to our website is not associated with automatic storage of your personal data. Your personal data are only collected in cases a registration, an order or other forms in which you can provide your personal information. This means that your personal data are collected only by and with an explicit and active consent.

 

2. How is your personal data used and disclosed to third parties? 

Your data is relevant to WEETECH regarding product surveys, newsletters, customer management and marketing. Such data collected by WEETECH will not be disclosed to third parties for their own use, unless we are legally obliged to do so or you have given us your explicit consent to do so. The corresponding consent can be revoked by you at any time according to section 7 of the Privacy Policy.

 

As for the possibility that we have to transmit your data to state institutions due to mandatory national legislation, please note that WEETECH has expressly obliged to confidentiality any recipient who comes into contact with your data or processes them in any way.

 

If you do not want to receive any newsletter anymore, you have the option to unsubscribe from them at any time. In addition, you have the option of accessing (consulting) the data collected about you and having them deleted if necessary. The exact address for a revocation can be found in section 7 of the Privacy Policy.

 

3. Cookies 

We use what is known as “cookies” when you visit our website. Cookies are small text files that your browser stores. Cookies do not contain any information that could directly identify the individual user. Please note that in such case our website might not work or might not work as intended. For more information about cookies, see our information on cookies.

 

Certain data stored through cookies can be used for advertising purposes, market research purposes or to tailor our offers as required. But the data is always used in line with the legal requirements and in the context of a pseudonymous use.

 

There are various categories of cookies on our website: strictly necessary cookies, functionality cookies, performance cookies and third-party cookies. WEETECH guarantees the flawless and effective use of the website by means of these cookies.

 

In your browser settings, you can always select the option "do not accept cookies". You can also delete previously set cookies at any time. To find out how this works in detail, please refer to the instructions (manual) of your browser or terminal manufacturer.

4. Data processing concerning this website

WEETECH automatically collects and saves information in its server log files that your browser transmits to us.

This is e.g.

  • Your Browserversion and type
  • Operating System
  • Referrer URL
  • host name of accessing server (IP address)
  • time stamp

This data cannot be assigned by the WEETECH to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources is not performed, the data is also deleted after a statistical evaluation.

 

5. Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

 

The processing of the data entered into the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 of the GDPR).

 

You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after completion of your request).

 

Mandatory legal provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

6. Security and confidentiality

We use data networks that are protected, inter alia, by industry-standard modern firewalls and password systems to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data we collect online. Adequate measures are taken when handling your personal data. Such measures protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

 

7. Information, correction, deletion and contact

We draw your attention to the fact that, as a visitor to our website, you have the right to be forgotten, i.e. that you can request the deletion of your personal data. Again, WEETECH will do everything to delete the data within five business days. You also have the option to revoke any processes at any time.

 

We are always at your disposal for questions on data protection, revocation or deletion of personal data.

 

You can reach us at: it-security@WEETECH.de

 

8. External Services

 

Google Maps

This website uses the product Google Maps from Google Inc.
By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data collected automatically by Google Inc, its representatives and third parties. The terms of use of Google Maps can be found at www.google.com/intl/de_en/help/terms_maps.html

 

Google Fonts

This website uses external fonts, Google Fonts. Google Fonts is a service of Google Inc. "("Google"). These web fonts are integrated by a server call, usually a Google server in the USA. This transfers to the server which of our Internet pages you have visited. The IP address of the browser of the visitor's terminal device is also stored by Google. Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy, which you can access here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/


9. Right to lodge a complaint

Under Art. 77 GDPR, every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if he or she considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her is unlawful. The responsible supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the state data protection officer for the federal state in which WEETECH is located. For a list of data protection officers and their contact details, follow this link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html